Data privacy statement

Who we are

The address of our website is https://positionen.wienenergie.at.

Wien Energie GmbH privacy policy

We, Wien Energie GmbH, are aware of the high value of your personal data. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and adhere strictly to the applicable privacy regulations. The following section contains detailed information on how we process your data. We reserve the right to adapt this privacy policy at any time as a result of legal or technical developments. The respective version published on positionen.wienenergie.at shall be applicable.

The cookie settings make it easy to control which information we can process for this website:

Cookie Settings

 

Who is responsible for processing your data?

Responsible for data processing:

Wien Energie GmbH
Thomas-Klestil-Platz 14
1030 Vienna

Contact details of our data protection officer:

Wien Energie GmbH Data Protection Officer
Thomas-Klestil-Platz 14
1030 Vienna
P.O. Box 520
Email: datenschutz@wienenergie.at

Which data are processed and where do these data come from?

We process personal data received from you in the course of a business relationship or generated when fulfilling contractual obligations. The term ‘personal data’ encompasses any information relating either directly or indirectly to natural persons.

Personal data processed by us about you include your basic details (e.g. name, address, contact details, customer number), details about your contract (e.g. product, delivery data) and billing data (e.g. invoice details, payment method, payment service provider). We also process advertising-related information (e.g. product offers), documentation data (e.g. meeting notes and email correspondence), as well as data needed to meet legal requirements.

For what purposes and on which legal basis are your personal data processed?

We process your personal data for the following purposes and on the basis of the following legal principles:

With your consent (Art. 6 para. 1a GDPR):

If you have given us permission to process your personal data, said data will only be processed for the purposes and to the extent agreed in the declaration of consent. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future at no cost to yourself. Any such revocation of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of any processing performed on the basis of the consent until the time of revocation. You can find more information here under Item 6.

To fulfil contractual obligations (Art. 6 para. 1b GDPR):

It is necessary to process your data to fulfil a contract concluded with you or to implement any pre-contractual measures. The purposes of data processing primarily depends on the specific product. Details regarding the purpose of data processing can be found in the respective contract documents and general terms and conditions.

To fulfil legal obligations (Art. 6 para. 1c GDPR):

We are subject to legal obligations which may make it necessary to process personal data. Such obligations may arise from the following laws and regulations, among others:

  • Trade Regulation Act (Gewerbeordnung)

To preserve legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1f GDPR):

We process your data in our legitimate interest for the following purposes:

  • Marketing for our own products and services
  • Dividing customers into groups for marketing purposes (including to develop new products and services)
  • Customer satisfaction analysis

You may object to such data being processed under the conditions of Art. 21 GDPR. You can find more information here under ‘Your rights’.

Which parties will your data be passed on to?

We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if this is necessary to fulfil (pre-)contractual or legal obligations, if this is justified to protect our legitimate interests or this is permitted on the basis of any consent given. Your data will be forwarded to the following recipients:

  • Companies in accordance with consent given
  • Commissioned service providers for order processing (e.g. service providers for postal deliveries, customer satisfaction measurements, debt collection, IT services as well as commercially licensed credit agencies and mailing list providers)
  • Other market participants in the electricity or natural gas market (e.g. distribution network operators and energy suppliers when changing supplier) if required by law
  • Authorities and public bodies (e.g. tax authorities, E-Control Austria) if required by law

In all cases in which we pass on your data to recipients within and outside our company, we always ensure that this is done only on the basis of legal requirements and that the protection of your data is guaranteed.

How long will your personal data be stored?

We will store your data for the duration of our business relationship with you. We are also subject to various erasure and retention obligations, according to which we must erase data relating to yourself as an individual, to third parties, to your business transactions and to your contractual relationship, or retain such data beyond the end of the contractual relationship, as is the case when it comes to retention periods under company law, for instance. We also store your data for as long as is needed to assert any legal claims.

Are you obliged to provide data?

Your personal data and, if necessary, data of third parties named by you must be provided to establish our contractual relationship and to process your transactions. If you do not provide us with these data or you do not do so to the extent required, we may not be able to establish the contractual relationship you desire or process your transaction. Please be aware that this would not be deemed as a failure on our part to fulfil our contractual obligations.

Are automated decision-making processes (including profiling) used?

We do not use any automated decision-making processes under Art. 22 GDPR to reach a decision on establishing and fulfilling the business relationship.

Your rights

What data protection rights do you have?

You may request information in particular about the origin and categories of the data we process about you and your transaction, about the period of retention and about the recipients to whom your personal data will be or have been disclosed as well as about the purpose and nature of this processing. We would like to point out that under Section 4 para. 6 of the Austrian Data Protection Act 2018 (Datenschutzgesetz, DSG), no information may be provided if these risks disclosing business or trade secrets of Wien Energie GmbH or third parties as a result.

If we process data relating to yourself as an individual that are incorrect or incomplete, you may request that said data be rectified or completed. You may also ask for any data processed unlawfully to be erased. Please be aware, however, that this only applies to data that are incorrect, incomplete or that have been unlawfully processed. If it is unclear whether the data processed concerning your person are incorrect, incomplete or processed unlawfully, you may request that the processing of your data be restricted until the issue has been definitively clarified. We ask you to note that these rights are supplementary to each other, meaning that you can only request either the rectification or completion of your data or the erasure thereof.

Even if your personal data are correct and complete and are lawfully processed by us, you can object to such data being processed in specific individual cases for which reasons have been provided. You can also object if you receive direct advertising from us and do not wish to receive such material in the future.

If we receive and process your data on the basis of consent given by you, you may revoke said consent at any time with the consequence that we will no longer process your data for the purposes stated in the consent after the revocation of consent has been received. Any such revocation of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of any processing performed on the basis of the consent until the time of revocation.

We kindly ask you address any such request to datenschutz@wienenergie.at or

WIEN ENERGIE GmbH
FAO Data Protection Officer
Thomas-Klestil-Platz 14
1030 Vienna
P.O. Box 520

in which case, if there is reasonable doubt as to your identity, we will ask you to provide proof of your identity, for example by sending us an electronic copy of your ID.

While we make every effort to protect the security and integrity of your information, differences of opinion about the way we use your information cannot be ruled out. If you are of the opinion that we are using your data in an unauthorised manner, you are free to lodge a complaint to the Austrian data protection authority in addition to contacting our data protection officer.

Cookies policy and log files

Cookies policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are exchanged between the web server and your web browser (on a PC/laptop, tablet or smartphone) and stored locally on your system.

Why do we use cookies?

Wien Energie uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • To save your settings, e.g. whether you consent to the privacy policy.
  • To measure in an anonymised way the use of our website areas or web applications (known as ‘web statistics’), so that we can continually improve our offer and tailor it closer to your needs and interests. This website uses Google Analytics; see also the section entitled ‘Google Analytics’ below.

The following types of cookies are used for this purpose (see also: cookie overview):

  • System cookies that are needed for the basic functions, system cookies (used as session cookies, which are only temporarily stored during active use of the online offer and are automatically deleted when the browser is closed). If these system cookies are deleted, this may lead to limited website functionality.
  • Optional: Functional cookies (for your convenience), e.g. your acceptance of the privacy policy
  • Optional: Statistics cookies (Google Analytics cookies, Google AdWords cookies) for web analysis

Control over cookies

You can set your browser so that no cookies are stored temporarily or any cookies that already stored are deleted. Most browsers come with functions needed to block all cookies or to prevent third-party cookies from being saved. Please see the following website for more information here: www.aboutcookies.org.

However, you may have to repeat some settings manually each time you visit a page and accept limited functionality in some cases (e.g. not using the login area).

The web statistics data collected using Google Analytics technologies are not used to personally identify the visitor of this website and are not combined with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. Consent regarding the collection and storage of data can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

Remark: In this case, an opt-out cookie is stored on your computer to prevent your information from being collected in the future when visiting this website.

Rights of data subjects

You may revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by making corresponding changes to your browser settings to prevent cookies from being stored; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to the full extent.

In addition, you may prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your anonymised IP address) as well as from processing these data by downloading and installing the browser add-on. Opt-out cookies prevent your data from being collected when you visit this website.

To prevent Universal Analytics from collecting data across multiple devices, you must opt-out on all the systems you use.

You can use our cookie settings to control your preferences of this website from a centralised location:

Cookie Einstellungen

Log files

In addition to the use of cookies, your access to individual web pages is stored in standard protocol files (log files) in our computer centre for technical reasons (operational security and performance of the web presence). Each log entry consists of:

  • The website from which you access Wien Energie’s website (known as referrer information)
  • Your public IP address
  • The time of access
  • The web browser’s request (requested website name incl. optional query parameters)
  • The response code issued by the Wien Energie server
  • The volume of data transferred
  • Information on the browser and operating system used

These data are not stored together with the user’s other personal data.

Why do we use log files?

Log files are used to ensure the functionality of the website, which constitutes our legitimate interest in data processing as per Art 6 para. 1f GDPR. The data are not processed for marketing purposes here.

The data stored in log files are deleted at regular intervals, yet no later than six months after being stored. The user has no possibility to object to data being collected for the website to be loaded or to data being stored in log files, as these are absolutely necessary for the website’s operation.

Other legal information

Copyright protection

The information, text, pictures and images featured on this website are protected by copyright laws and may only be used for private, non-commercial purposes.

The web pages may not be reproduced in full (structure, image, design, text) or in parts without written approval or be stored, edited, copied or distributed using electronic systems. For this approval, please contact: unternehmenskommunikation@wienenergie.at.

All rights reserved.

Disclaimer

No liability can be accepted for the information provided on this website. Despite careful research and preparation, no liability can be accepted for the accuracy, completeness and validity of any information on our website. We shall rectify any potential mistakes or errors promptly upon us becoming aware of them.

The same also applies to the content of external websites to which this website may point visitors directly or indirectly via hyperlinks. No liability can be accepted for the information contained on these websites.

We reserve the right to change or add to the information provided here at any time without any prior notification. No claims or any other legal consequences may be derived from this action.

We endeavour to keep disruptions of a technical nature to an absolute minimum. However, it cannot be ruled out that some of the data and information on our website are stored or structured in corrupted files or formats. We cannot accept any liability or responsibility for the fact that our services may be interrupted or otherwise affected by disruptions.

We cannot accept any liability in the event of information, software or other material available via the website are free from viruses or other harmful components.

All rights reserved.

Data security

Your data security is particularly important to us. We have therefore made it our goal to take all necessary organisational and technical precautions to ensure that your personal data is protected against access by unauthorised third parties. Accordingly, as an ISAE 3402-certified company, we use state-of-the-art security software, coding and encryption procedures, meaning that we comply with the highest international security standards.

Privacy policies for systems used 

Google Tag Manager

The Google Tag Manager is a solution with which what are known as website tags can be managed via a dedicated interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a domain without any cookies and does not collect any personal information. The tool triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data in certain circumstances. Google Tag Manager does not access these data. If this is deactivated at the domain or cookie level, this shall remain in effect for all tracking tags implemented using Google Tag Manager.

Google Analytics

This website makes use of Google Analytics, a website analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses cookies. The information generated by the Google Analytics cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

By activating IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be truncated by Google in advance within Member States of the European Union or in other Contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases shall the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA to be truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. No connection shall be established between the IP address sent by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics and any other Google data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by making corresponding changes to your browser settings; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to the full extent. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

This website uses the analytics functions for remarketing, reports on impressions in the Google Display Network, Google Analytics reports on performance by demographic characteristics and interests. You can disable Google Analytics for display advertising and customise the ads on the Google Display Network by accessing the ad settings at this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads.

This website uses the UserID analytics function to track interaction data. This User ID is also anonymised and encrypted and is not associated with any other data.

Purpose of processing

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

Legal basis

Your consent forms the legal basis for using Google Analytics under Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1a GDPR.

Recipient / categories of recipients

Google is the recipient of the collected data.

Legal basis of data transfer to the US

The legal basis for data transfer to the USA is your consent in accordance with Art. 49 Para. 1 lit a in conjunction with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a GDPR. The US does not have a level of data protection that meets EU standards. In particular, US intelligence agencies can access your data without being informed about it and without you being able to take legal action against it. For this reason, the CJEU ruled that the previous adequacy decision was invalid.

Length of data storage

Any data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data for which the retention period has lapsed are automatically deleted once a month.

Google Ads Conversion Tracking

This website uses the Google Conversion Tracking service of Google Inc. (Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google Adwords places a cookie on the visitor’s computer if the visitor has accessed our website via a Google ad. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages on the Adwords client’s website and the cookie has not expired, Google and the client will be able to see that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page. Every Adwords customer receives a different cookie, which means that cookies can therefore not be tracked through the websites of Adwords clients. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for Adwords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Adwords customers see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to identify users personally. If the visitor does not wish to participate in the tracking procedure, they can also reject cookies required for this purpose from being placed – for example, by changing the browser setting which generally prevents cookies from being automatically placed. The visitor can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting their browser to block cookies from the ‘www.googleadservices.com’ domain. For more information about how Google uses data, please visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

We use cookies to create user pools for Google Ads of visitors to certain areas of the website, which enables us to optimise our ads in Google search results and to encourage repeat visits to our website.

To avoid being placed in a Google Ads user pool, an incognito browser can be used or the browser history can be deleted. The users in the Google Ads user pools remain anonymous and no conclusions can be drawn about personal data.

Privacy policy for using Twitter

Our website integrates functionalities provided by Twitter (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA). By using Twitter and particularly the functions of the Twitter buttons, the websites you visit are linked to your user account and made known to other users. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the website, are not informed about the content of the processed or transmitted data or how it is used by Twitter. For more information about how Twitter uses data, please visit https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en.

Privacy policy for using YouTube

Our website integrates functionalities provided by YouTube (YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA). The embedded videos place cookies on your computer when you view the video. If you have disabled cookies for Google’s advertising programme, you should not expect to receive cookies when you view YouTube videos on our site. For more information about how YouTube uses data, please visit https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines.

Privacy policy for using Vimeo PRO

Our website integrates functionalities provided by Vimeo (Vimeo LLC, 555 W 18th Street, New York NY 10011-2822, USA). The embedded videos place cookies on your computer when you view the video. For more information about how Vimeo uses data, please visit https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Using web fonts

External fonts, namely Google Fonts, are used on these web pages. Google Fonts is a service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’). These web fonts are integrated by accessing a server, generally a Google server, in doing so information about which of our internet pages you have visited is sent to the server. The browser IP address of the visitor’s end device used to access to these Internet pages is also transmitted to Google.

Further information can be found in Google’s privacy policy, which you can download here:
www.google.com/fonts#AboutPlace:about
www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Newsletter

If you have subscribed to a free newsletter, the data entered in the respective input screen will be transmitted to us, and will only be processed and stored by us. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter. The newsletter subscription can be cancelled by the person concerned at any time. A link is provided for this purpose in every newsletter.

Contact form

Our website contains online forms which can be to make contact electronically. If you choose to do so, the following data will be transmitted to us and stored:

  • Name, title
  • Email address
  • Postcode, city/town
  • Address
  • Contract account (optional)
  • Telephone number, fax number if applicable
  • Uploaded files
  • Customer number (optional)
  • Text

Alternatively, it is possible to contact us using the email address provided. In this case, your personal data transmitted in the email will be stored. The data will not be passed on to third parties here and will be used exclusively for handling the interaction. Art. 6 para. 1f GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing data. If the purpose of establishing contact is to conclude a contract, Art. 6 para. 1b GDPR shall serve as an additional legal basis for such processing. Personal data shall be processed solely for handling the act of establishing contact. You can object to your personal data being stored at any time; this will mean that the conversation cannot be continued.